Lions and tigers and bears, oh my? More like pandas and baboons and dholes, oh my! Only the brave shall take this quiz. It's time to see how well you know the vast wildlife of Asia!
Now there is dhole way you'll be able to identify all of these creatures. Newt, it's just not possible! How do you even know what a Japanese macaque looks like? And when have you ever seen a Chinese pangolin? This quiz is sure to give you a run for your money. Think you're up for it? Will you breeze through these images like a clouded leopard or will you slowly mull over the answers like a crocodile staring at his lunch? Look out!
You see, Asia is filled with hundreds of types of wildlife, and this quiz is about to give you a taste. You may find a few of these creatures at the local zoo, but for a more authentic experience, you'll want to head to places like China, Indonesia, Bhutan, and Thailand. Only there will you catch a real glimpse of these beautiful and odd, or shall we say beautifully odd animals!
So what do you say? Think you can pass this test with fauna colors? Remember...no scaredy leopard cats allowed! Good luck!
Asian elephants are the only living species of the genus Elephas. They live in Southeast Asia, from India and Nepal in the west to Borneo in the east. They are the largest living land animals in Asia!
The stoat is a short-tailed weasel. It originated in Eurasia, but eventually crossed into North America where it naturalized and became larger and longer-tailed.
The panda bear is native to south central China. Its name in Chinese is dà xióng māo - which literally translates to "big bear cat."
The sloth bear is also known as the labiated bear or Stickney Bear. It is native to the Indian subcontient and is said to have evolved from ancestral brown bears.
The Malayan tapir is the largest of the five species of tapir and the only one native to Asia. They grow to between 5 feet, 11 inches and 8 feet, 2 inches in length.
The Indian rhinoceros is also called the greater one-horned rhinoceros due to its... one horn! It is native to the Indian subcontinent and there are an estimated 3,555 living in the wild.
Slow lorises are found in Southeast Asia and its bordering area. They range from Bangladesh and Northeast India in the west to the Sulu Archipelago in the Philippines in the east, and from Yunnan province in China in the north to the island of Java in the south. Talk about widespread wildlife!
The Indian cobra is a member of the "big four" species of snakes that inflict the most snakebites on humans in India. Despite this statistic, they are actually protected in India under the Indian Wildlife Protection Act of 1972.
The lesser bird of paradise is maroon and brown with a yellow crown and brownish-yellow upper back. It grows up to 32 centimeters long and its diet consists of fruits and insects.
The Bengal tiger is the most populous tiger subspecies in Asia. There are an estimated 2,500 across Asia and are currently listed as endagered on the IUCN Red List.
The Japanese macaque is also known as the snow monkey. They get their name, "snow monkey," because they live in areas where snow covers the ground for months each year.
The Bactrian camel is a large, even-toed ungulate native to Central Asia. These camels have two humps on their backs and serve mainly as "pack animals."
The water buffalo is native to South Asia, Southeast Asia, and China. They range in weight from 660 - 1,210 pounds.
The Javan rhinoceros was once very widespread across the entire Asian continent. The species is now critically endangered, however, and it is thought to be the rarest large mammal on Earth.
The red panda is also called the red bear-cat. It is the size of a domestic cat and is native to the eastern Himalayas and southwestern China.
The green sea turtle is also known as the Pacific green turtle. Its name comes from the usually green fat found beneath its carapace while its shell is olive to black.
Snow leopards inhabit alpine and subalpine zones at elevations from 9,800 to 14,800 feet. No wonder they get the name "snow" leopard. For food, they are known to kill animals two to four times their own weight. Yikes!
The lar gibbon is also called the white-handed gibbon. It is an endangered primate in the gibbon family, Hylobatidae, and is often seen in zoos across the world.
The Chinese pangolin is found in northern India, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Myanmar, northern Indochina, Taiwan, and southern China. It is one of eight species of pangolins. Bet you didn't even know there was ONE kind of pangolin.
The red-headed vultures are also called Asian king vultures. They are an Old World vulture mainly found in the Indian subcontinent and have a wingspan of about 6.5 - 8.5 feet.
The Sumatran tiger lives on the Indonesian island of Sumatra. It was listed as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List in 2008, and is estimated to have a population of 441 to 679.
The Russian sturgeon is native to the Black Sea, the Sea of Azov and the Caspian Sea. It moves into the river systems that drain into these seas in order to make its way to spawning areas upstream.
The clouded leopard is a wild cat that lives in the wild from the Himalayan foothills through mainland Southeast Asia into China. The clouded leopard is the state animal of the Indian state of Meghalaya.
The proboscis monkey is a long-nosed monkey known as the "bekantan" in Indonesia. It co-exists with the Bornean orangutan.
The dusky broadbill is native to Southeast Asia and like most of this species, it is an insectivore - meaning it eats insects for food.
Orangutans are currently only found in the rainforests of Borneo and Sumatra. They are the most arboreal of the great apes and spend most of their time in trees.
Indochinese tigers live in Myanmar, Thailand, Lao PDR, Vietnam, Cambodia and southwestern China. These tigers are smaller in size than the Bengal and Siberian tigers.
The Indian peafowl is a large and brightly colored bird that is native to South Asia. There are two Asiatic species - one is blue and one is green.
This fairy-bluebird is found in forests across tropical southern Asia, Indochina, the Greater Sundas, and Palawan. They were first described in 1790 by British ornithologist John Latham.
Monkeys from Africa and Asia are known as Old World monkeys. They inhabit a range of environments from tropical rain forest to savannas, shrubland and mountainous terrain.
The hornbills are a family of bird found in tropical and subtropical Africa, Asia, and Melanesia. They are characterized by a long, down-curved bill which is frequently brightly colored.
Mrs. Gould's sunbird is found in Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, Hong Kong, India, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, and Vietnam. It is named after Elizabeth Gould, a British artist and the wife of naturalist John Gould.
Monitor lizards are large lizards in the genus Varanus. They are native to Africa, Asia and Oceania. They have long necks, powerful tails and claws, and range in length from 7.9 inches to 10 feet!
The Indian paradise flycatcher is a medium-sized passerine bird native to Asia. Males have elongated central tail feathers, while females have much shorter tails. They feed on insects.
The gharial is also known as the fish-eating crocodile. It is native to the northern part of the Indian subcontinent and is one of the longest crocodiles on Earth.
The sun bear is found in the tropical forest habitats of Southeast Asia. It is also known as the "honey bear" because of its healthy appetite for honeycombs and honey.
What is a tapir? It is a large, herbivorous mammal, similar in shape to a pig, with a short, prehensile nose trunk. They are found in the jungle and forest regions of Southeastern Asia as well as South America and Central America.
Tarsiers are primarily insectivorous and catch insects by jumping at them. They are also known to prey on birds, snakes, lizards, and bats.
The saiga antelope is a critically endangered antelope. It stands 24 to 32 inches and weighs 57 to 152 pounds.
The saltwater crocodile is one of the three crocodilians found in India. This species of crocodile can live in marine environments, but usually resides in saline and brackish mangrove swamps, estuaries, deltas, lagoons, and lower stretches of rivers.
Cranes are a family of large, long-legged and long-necked birds in the Gruiformes group. They exist on every continent, except Antarctica and South America, and change their diet according to the season and availability of food.
The White-Rumped Vulture is an Old World vulture native to South and Southeast Asia. It has been listed as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List since 2000. As of 2016, there are fewer than 10,000 mature individuals in existence.
The Asian giant hornet is the world's largest hornet, native to temperate and tropical Eastern Asia. They prefer to live in low mountains and forests and almost completely avoid plains and high-altitude climates.
Gibbons move far in a short amount of time. Their method is to swing from branch to branch up to 50 feet in distance and at speeds as high as 34 mph!
The leopard cat is a small wild cat native to continental South, Southeast and East Asia. It is about the size of a domestic cat, but more slender, with longer legs and well-defined webs between its toes.
Newts are unlike other members of the family Salamandridae, They are semi-aquatic and alternate between aquatic and terrestrial habitats. They sometimes even stay in the water full-time.
The pika is a small mammal, with short limbs, very round body, rounded ears, and no external tail. They are closely related to the rabbit, but have shorter ears. They live in mountainous countries in Asia.
The dhole is a canid native to Central, South, and Southeast Asia. It is also known as the Asiatic wild dog and is considered a highly social animal.
The Asian black bear is also known as the moon bear and the white-chested bear. These bears live an arboreal life in the Himalayas, India, Korea, China, the Russian Far East, the Honshū and Shikoku islands of Japan, and Taiwan.
The Asian koel is a member of the cuckoo order of birds, the Cuculiformes. It is found in the Indian subcontinent, China, and Southeast Asia. Unlike other cuckoo birds, they eat fruit.