In the natural order of things there are predators and there are prey, with an interchange of roles down the food chain. In one of these struggles for survival is african buffalo try to defend themselves from lions. Take this quiz and learn more about the buffalo's defenses.
Lions hunt in groups, working together to take down their prey.
The female of the species usually hunts
It takes about 6 seconds which is a speed of about 60 miles per hour (96 km/h). The world record for a human sprint over the 100 yard distance is about 9 seconds.
The buffalo weighs about 1,500 pounds (680 kilograms).
The horns of the buffalo are one of their main defensive weapons and can measure 4 feet (1.22 meters) tip to tip.
They peak at about 10 years of age and then are usually replaced and must leave the herd, when they can become easy prey for lions
They have an excellent sense of smell and the slightest whiff of lion will alert the herd.
Given the opportunity, buffalo will often sneak up on sleeping lions, trampling them and then hunting down the cubs.
The fleeing buffalo will often turn suddenly in mid-flight and try to gore the attacker before continuing to retreat.
White birds called oxpeckers roost on the buffalo feeding on fleas and ticks. These birds warn the buffalo of danger by hissing.
Buffalo sleep for minutes at a time (for a total of about two hours a day), remaining on constant alert for predators.
The sheer size and weight of the buffalo make it difficult to bring down. It can often shrug off an attacker.
The buffalo herd often returns in force to assist a fallen comrade.
The group stays together for life; unrelated lone females are rarely accepted.
A pride can have one or two unrelated males, who are under constant challenges from other males trying for a hostile takeover.
The male looks after the cubs while the females hunt. Females do almost all the hunting.
Although it is not a hunter, the African buffalo is not a friendly creature and as such accounts for most killings of humans.
In both cases, the groups are mainly female and the males must leave the group once they are fully grown.
The younger, weaker buffalo stay in the middle of the herd while the stronger males form a protective ring.
Lions are usually reluctant to get into the water and so buffalo will, when possible, travel in water.