Do you know what a reindeer, rhinoceros, deer and a mountain goat have in common? They all have antlers and horns. While there are many famous horned animals like Rudolph from "Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer," Morty from "Northern Exposure," and Bullwinkle from "The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle and Friends," many more of these majestic animals have been gathered to test your knowledge of these creatures.
Here are some fun facts about antlered and horned animals: A majority of a rhinoceros's horn is made of keratin, the same protein that makes up our hair and fingernails. In addition to this, to keep the horn strong, patches of calcium are in it, and to protect the horn from the dangers of UV rays, melanin helps the horn from deteriorating. An easy way to tell the age of a deer is the number of points on the main beam of their antlers: a one-year-old deer will have four points and a three-year-old buck will have eight points. There are many sports teams that use a buffalo or bison as their mascots, including the Buffalo Bills, the Oklahoma Thunder and many college teams. Herds of elk are segregated according to their gender, and although a single bull has a harem of cows, it is a matriarchy, run by a single female.
Do you think you have the skills to identify these animals? Let's find out by taking this quiz! Be careful, you may learn something!
Found on the Mediterranean islands of Corsica, Cyprus, and Sardinia, the Mouflon is a small, wild sheep. They are mostly brown but with white bellies. Males have large curved horns while females generally have no horns, except those found in Corsica.
Unfortunately, these antelope are endangered and only live in a small area in Russia, Khazakstan and some parts of Mongolia. Saiga are noted for their nostrils which point downwards and give them very different facial features. They generally grow to around 81 cm tall and weigh up to 152 pounds. Males have very long and pointy horns.
Found in the Himalayan mountains in areas of India, Tibet, Bhutan and Nepal, the Bharal or Himalayan Blue Sheep is roughly 65 inches in length, grows to around 36 inches high and weighs up to 165 pounds. Male Bharal have long, curved horns. These sheep are the food source for snow leopards found in the mountains.
The Addax Antelope is immediately recognizable thanks to its spiral horns which are extremely long, up to 43 inches in some cases. These antelope are well adapted to living in the desert and are found in North Africa, particularly in the Sahara. Addax can grow to around 45 inches in height (at the shoulder) and weigh up to 300 pounds.
The Blackbuck or Indian Antelope is mostly found in India and Pakistan. These bucks can live up to 15 years. Males are noted for their black skin, white underbellies and white patches around their eyes. Male horns extend upward in a v-shape from their heads. These are fairly small antelope, weighing only up to a 100 pounds at their heaviest.
Unfortunately, this antelope is extinct in the wild but programs exist to have it reintroduced in certain parts of Africa, including Niger, Chad and Tunisia. They are noted for their two extremely long horns which are curved much like scimitars, hence their name. These antelope are fairly big, up to 1.4 meters tall on the shoulder. They are around 2.3 meters in length and can weigh up to 460 pounds.
With its long, spiraling horns, the Greater Kudu is found throughout both eastern and southern Africa. On mature males, the horns can grow as much as 6 feet in length. Other than these horns, the Kudu is easily identified thanks to its brown coat with vertical white stripes running down the side of it. Females live in small herds while males are generally solitary, only joining a herd during mating season.
A very aggressive bird, the Cassowary is found in Australia. They are the third largest bird in the world after the Ostrich and Emu. Cassowary’s have a horn-like protrusion on the top of their heads. This is called the casque and it is made out of bone. It can grow to as big as 18 centimeters.
The Markhor or Screw Horned Goat has one of the most impressive sets of horns you will ever see. As their name suggests, the horns look like a corkscrew and grow up to 60 inches in length. This wild goat is found in Pakistan, Afghanistan, Kashmir and a few other places. It is the national animal of Pakistan.
This small buck is found in Southern Africa. It is noted for its tan color, with a white section around its belly area as well as black lines running along its body. The Springbok jumps extremely high, especially while moving, and often in unison with another springbok. It has very small horns.
The biggest of the deer species, moose are large animals that stand around 6.5 feet tall (at their shoulders) and can weigh up to 1,800 pounds. Males have massive antlers which, when fully grown, can stretch up to six feet across. They are found in North America, Asia and parts of Europe.
Albino buffalo or bison are considered to be a sacred animal by many Native American tribes. These are extremely rare and only occur once in every 10 million births. For the most part, the white fur is caused by albinism.
A small buck species found in Southern Africa, the Duiker is one of a small group of antelope that not only eat grass, shrubs and bushes but insects as well. These antelope are particularly shy and don’t grow very big. Males have short, pointy horns generally growing to around 10 cm.
Just one of the 300 distinct goat breeds on the planet, Irish goats are generally used as both a source of meat as well as milk. They are found on farms but feral herds also exist. Despite their name, these goats did not originate in Ireland.
The Oryx Antelope is found throughout Southern Africa. They are noted for the black and white patterns on their face and legs as well as their long V-shaped horns. They can grow as tall as 1.2 meters in length (measured at their shoulder) and can weigh up to 520 pounds.
This is one of the oldest sheep breeds in the world. They originated in areas around Syria and Iraq over 3000 years ago and are named after the Biblical figure, Jacob, the father of the 12 tribes of Israel. They have a unique appearance with black spots and white fur as well as either black or black and white striped horns which can grow to 30 inches or more in length. Sometimes these sheep can have more than two horns.
Sometimes called the Alpine Ibex, this wild goat is found in the Alpine regions of Europe where it lives in mountainous terrain that is not easily accessible for humans. They are brown/grey and have large, curved horns. These are used by males for fighting as they try to assert themselves during the breeding season. They are medium sized with rams reaching around 250 pounds when fully mature.
This species of deer are found throughout the world in the northern hemisphere including North America, Northern Europe and Siberia where it lives in mountainous areas. They are noted for their beautiful antlers which grow on both male and female. These are used during mating season when males fight for dominance. Antlers will eventually fall off and a new set will grow the following year.
This desert dwelling antelope is found in Africa and Saudi Arabia where they often live in mountainous terrain, away from predators in herds of up to 20 animals. The Nubian Ibex has massive curved black horns which can grow to four feet in length. Not only are these to impress females but to ward off predators as well. Their coats are generally a sandy brown color while their legs have distinct black and white markings.
Although technically not horns but antennae, this family of beetles includes many subspecies and are found all over the world.
As one of 300 different goat breeds on the planet, mountain goats live for about 12 years in the wild and can reach 300 pounds when fully grown. Technically, these are not true goats, but more of a goat-antelope breed. They live high up in the mountains, particularly the Rockies in the United States. They are able to jump up to 12 feet at a time.
This breed originated in Scotland, specifically in the county of Ayr, before the 1800s. They were first officially registered as a breed in 1812. These bulls are white and reddish/brown in color although this can seem darker at times. As medium-sized cattle, Ayrshire bulls will weigh about 1,200 pounds when fully mature.
Native to the Isle of Man, these sheep almost went extinct in the 1950s. They are instantly recognizable due to the fact that both males and females can produce more than one set of horns. They also have no wool on their faces or legs. Although there used to be white, grey and black sheep, all of them are now brown.
With only 65,000 left in the wild, the Beisa Oryx is sadly in decline, and currently sitting at ‘near threatened’ status. This beautiful antelope has stunning markings with a tan body, black and white stripes on its face as well as the underbelly and legs. Both male and females grow V-shaped horns which can be as long as 120 cm!
With its corkscrew-styled horns and reddish brown color with white stripes, the Giant Eland is certainly a majestic beast. These antelope can live for up to 25 years and are found throughout Africa. They grow up to 11.3 feet in length with mature males weigh up to 2,200 pounds.
Also known as the Jackson Hartebeest, this antelope is found mostly in central Africa and in Sudan, Tanzania, and Ethiopia. It is reddish brown with a particularly long snout and legs.
The story of the White Rhino is both happy and sad. Brought back from the brink of extinction, this subspecies is currently under immense pressure due to poaching. And the only thing for which they are wanted are their horns, which are mostly used in eastern medicine. These animals are massive. In fact, they are the second largest land animal after the African Elephant and can weigh up to 3.6 tonnes.
Also known as the Ankole Longhorn, these animals originated in Africa but are now a domesticated American breed. And they are hard to miss thanks to their massive, oversized horns. In males, the horns can span 8 feet across, making them some of the largest found in the animal kingdom. These are also some of the largest cattle found in the world and can weigh up to 1,600 pounds. But it's those horns that remain the most impressive thing about the Ankole Watusi.
A medium-sized antelope found in Southern Africa, the Impala is the most common antelope found in this region. It has a fawn-colored skin with a white underbelly. They are not very big and grow to about 90 inches in height at their shoulders. Fully grown male Impalas weigh a mere 60 kgs and their horns grow to around 55 cm in length.
The Kikuyu three-horned chameleon, or Jackson’s Chameleon as it is better known, is an impressive animal. As their name would suggest, male chameleons have three distinct horns on their heads. Males can grow to around 15 inches in length. Although East Africa was their original homes, they have been introduced to parts of California and Hawaii.
The largest of all bovines, the Water Buffalo is sometimes called the Asian Buffalo. These buffalo were originally found in large parts of Asia but can be found in South America, Europe, Africa and even Australia. Water Buffalo grow to between 5 to 6 feet tall at their shoulders and generally weigh up to 1,200 pounds, although bigger specimens have been seen.
These completely white bovines are thought to have originated in Ireland and Wales although breeding pairs were sent to Canada and the United States, but population numbers remain low. Bulls can weigh up to 2,200 pounds but generally, adults grow up to 1,500 pounds. Their horns are impressive with a natural forward curve. Both males and females grow horns.
This is a Brazilian domestic bovine that is used for both its beef and milk. This breed was brought into the country from Portugal around the 17th century. Cows weigh up to 750 kgs with bulls reach 1,200 kgs at times. They are generally beige or tan. They have docile temperaments and are an extremely hardy breed.
Bighorn Sheep are only found in North America most notably in the Rocky Mountains. Other than their very large horns, they are perhaps best known for the epic battles between males during mating season when rams will charge each other at speeds of up to 20 mph and clash heads. This is repeated until one gives up! The horns can weigh as much as 30 pounds.
When you visualize a deer in your head, the chances are you are thinking of a Fallow deer. These animals are brown with white underbellies and white dots all over their bodies. They move in large herds and can live up to 20 years.
These relatively small bovines are found in Indonesia where there are two distinct subspecies – the mountain anoa and lowland anoa. Although they are very similar, the mountain anoa is brown and the lowland anoa is black. Unfortunately, both species are currently endangered. Anoas are sometimes called midget buffalo.
The Gerenuk, also known as the Giraffe Gazelle is found in parts of East Africa, particularly Somalia, Ethiopia, Kenya, and Tanzania. Generally, they live in habitats with bushes and other thick vegetation. They are noted for their extremely long necks.
Sadly, these magnificent creatures are on the critically endangered list with just over 5,000 left in the wild. They are poached for their horns which are used in Chinese medicine and fetch ridiculous amounts of money on the black market. Black Rhino can grow to around 1.6m tall and weigh as much as 1,350 kg.
A truly spectacular animal, Giraffes are found in Africa and divided into a number of subspecies. These are the tallest mammals on the planet, reaching up to 18 feet. Giraffes are able to run at 35 km/h. Unlike other animals, Giraffe horns are not pointy. They are actually called ossicones and are present at birth. They lay flat during the birthing process because they are not attached to the skull at that point.
These beetles are found in Australia and noted for what looks like feathers coming off two horns on the top of their heads.
As one of 300 different goat breeds on the planet, pygmy goats are found in Europe, Africa and the Americas. They come in a range of colors with males weighing up to 80 pounds when fully grown.
This deer species is found in the northern hemisphere, including Northern Europe, the Americas, and Siberia where it lives in mountainous terrain. They have massive, beautiful antlers which are used during mating season as males fight for dominance. Reindeer grow a new set of antlers each year.
Goats have formed an important part of livestock groups for centuries. Most domestic goats hail from wild goats from Eastern Europe or Southeast Asia. More than 300 distinct breeds of goats exist in the world. Around 1 billion goats live on the planet!
This forest dweller lives in the rainforests of west and central Africa. Of all the forest dwelling antelope, the Bongo is the biggest with males reaching around 900 pounds when fully grown. They have either Auburn or chestnut coats with many white lines running down their sides.
Found in Southern Africa, the Gemsbok is a beautiful animal with black and white markings on its legs and face. They also have V-shaped horns that grow to a great length. Gemsbok males can weigh over 500 pounds when they reach maturity.
The Sable Antelope is immediately recognizable thanks to its two long horns that curve gracefully backward. This antelope also has a dark, black coat which appears after three years. They are found in both eastern and southern Africa. This antelope's horns can reach 65 inches in length.
Also called the African buffalo, these large animals are found in numerous areas in Africa. They are the largest buffalo species on the continent growing to around 59 inches tall measured to their shoulder, and weighing up to 1,900 pounds. Their coat and skin are black.
With their shaggy brown coats, hairy faces and black horns, Bison are instantly recognizable. These beasts once roamed the planes of America in the millions. At one point, it is though Bison populations reached around 30 million animals. By 1899, this had been reduced to just over 1,000. Luckily, numbers are now up to around 500,000.
Red deer, so called because of their red fur, are found in Asia, North America, Europe, and Africa. These deer live in herds, but they are always segregated by sex until the mating season comes along. They grow massive, intricate antlers which can have 10 or more extended pieces or tines.