Hey! Who are you calling chicken?
When birds are brought up in conversation, usually the first thing that comes to mind is an animal that soars through the air with its wings. Yes, while many birds do fly, there are also others that swim in coldest oceans and others that are unmatched sprinters. In fact, birds are actually one of the closest living relatives to some dinosaurs! For example, did you know that the chicken is closely related to the giant T-rex? Birds are diverse and interesting, but the sad truth is that a lot of them are in danger of being wiped out for good; in fact many bird species have disappeared already!
There are about ten thousand species of birds worldwide, and currently over 5 percent of them are endangered; with more and more becoming at risk each year! That's way too much to fit on just one quiz, but we've tried our best to mention some of the most iconic and endangered birds from all corners of the world. So, how knowledgeable are you about what's going on in the world and in nature? Let's test your fowl knowledge and see if you can perfect this avian quiz!
The bald eagle is named for its white head, yellow beak and piercing eyes. This national figure is now in recovery from endangerment!
This little birdie is about the size of a sparrow. It lives on the shores of North America, and is known as 'Charadrius melodus' in the scientific world.
This crane is a whooping 5 feet tall! That makes it the tallest bird in North America. Sadly, it is endangered and in 2003, there were only 153 breeding pairs left.
This used to be called the 'duck hawk' in North America. It has an awesome power-dive approach to catching its prey; watch out!
This creature of prey has a scary look, as it hovers over the land with its 9.5-foot wingspan! Its head may look unappealing, but it is bare for a reason. It sticks its head into carcasses to get its food, so it's more hygienic for it not to have hair.
This endangered bird may have a strange name, possibly because it was thought of being the same as the little tern. It has long wings and grabs its prey from the water.
This is a large, white seabird has a wingspan of 11 feet! It is endangered, but at least it tends to have a long lifespan. It can live to be 42 years old!
Although its population may not be large, this bird is the largest of all grouses in North America. Did you know that male grouses do not involve themselves at all in raising their young?
Another name for this macaw is the Spix's macaw. It is native to Brazil, and has not been seen since 2000.
This bird has a full, red, round belly and a brown upperside. It must like the cold, because it breeds in northern tundra areas, such as Russia and Canada.
This bird lives in an extremely limited area; the jack pine forests of Michigan is where it makes its home. This is why it is also called the jack pine warbler. Did you know it sings?
The brown pelican, is indeed, brown, but did you know it is also white and yellow with an orange beak? Another fun fact, it gets its food by diving in the water to catch it!
This birdie likes the water, and lives in the North Pacific. It was seen swimming and eating around the Pacific Ocean, but its nesting habits were a mystery until the late 1990s!
This interesting creature is also called the owl parrot, and is green with a brown face. Unlike some birds, it can not fly!
This cool creature is a wonder to see. Did you know it can turn its head 360 degrees? It lives in old-growth forests in western North America.
This long, skinny bird is protected by the U.S. Migratory Bird Treaty Act. It lives in northern Canada and in Alaska.
This bird is vibrant in color; it can be red or yellow. They live in Hawaii and are related to the rose finch.
In the United States, this bird only lives on the Atlantic coast. It is graceful and small, with striking orange legs and feet.
This bird lives up to its name with its long, thick, crescent-shaped bill. Its bill is orange and its body is grey.
If you are in the United States and want to try to spot the snowy plover, you'll have to make your nest in the gulf or Pacific coasts, or in inland California or Texas. This tiny bird is brown and white with black markings.
This little cutie becomes even more adorable with its beautiful songs. But don't be fooled, they kill their food in a less cute way. Shrikes push their prey in small spaces or get them on thorns to kill them.
If you'd like to try to see this bird in the wild, they offer tours! Head on over to the southeastern United States to see this woodpecker pecking away at old growth pine!
Just how giant is the giant ibis? It can be almost 42 inches tall, and weigh over 9 pounds! Although each ibis is large, their population is not. There are only 250 of them left on earth.
This bird has a very unique look with its upward stature and long head feathers that stand straight up from its head. It sits on its haunches like a penguin!
This bird is also called the Bengal bustard, and is the size of a duck. It lives in Cambodia and in Vietnam.
Over a century ago, humans spotted the forest owlet and later thought it was extinct. It was spotted again 113 years later! Different from other owls, it hunts during daylight and at night.
This stately bird has its own conservation foundation; many people are committed to keeping the bird alive. When it ruffles its feathers, its face looks like a monkey!
Does this bird live in the North Pole with Santa? Not quite. It lives on Christmas Island, an island in the Indian Ocean. Its wingspan to body weight ratio is larger than that of any other bird!
This bird is about 22 inches long, with beautiful eye markings. Around its eyes, it has purple, pink and bright blue hues; it looks like it put on eye shadow!
This cutie is critically endangered and only 100 breeding pairs are still alive. It likes to eat mosquitos, spiders and beetles. It may even eat berries or other plant material.
Other names for this bird are the waldrapp, or the hermit ibis. Unlike most of us, it can survive in very barren and rocky areas.
This bird can be spotted in New South Wales, Australia. It has a low-pitched call that sounds similar to a dove.
This bird may be small, but it sure is fast! In 1850, it was thought to be extinct. Amazingly enough, in 2003, some were spotted! Travel to New Zealand to see this bird's comeback!
This bird is named for its black ring around its head, that looks like a hood. It is known for its remarkable mating display, where both birds do a synchronized dance!
This bird is native to Sulawesi, an island in Indonesia. It has beautiful coloring, with its midnight black body and salmon-colored breast.
This bird of prey has been on the endangered list since 1994. On the positive side, it went from 'critically endangered' to 'endangered' in 2004.
This specific type of ibis shares the same long, thin bill with the general ibis. How does it differ? It is much smaller, and its head is olive in color.
This bird lives in Australia, and although small in size, it is strong! It is dark in color and males have a dark triangle on their throat and foreneck.
Where does this bird live? In high-altitude rainforests in Australia. But wait, only on the east coast of Australia! Take a trip down under to see one!
If you want to see this bird, you'll have to go all the way to Lake Junin in Peru. This bird can only be found there; it can not fly so the junin grebe is not going anywhere.
This bird can fly like a kite, with its huge wingspan and agility. It makes its home and soars over the forest in Brazil.
The Congo bay owl is a barn owl, known to locals as the itombwe. It lives in a very small area in eastern central Africa, making it difficult to gather information about its population.
You guessed it! This bird has red feathers covering its head. Its body is black, with white feathers on its breast. It can be almost 3 feet tall!
This bird has beautiful coloring. Its white body, black and grey neck feathers, and orange and yellow facial markings are striking. It lives in the grasslands and savannah in sub-Sahara.
This is a seabird that spends its time around the coastal waters of Chile and Peru. It looks similar to a penguin.
Can this bird 'walk like an Egyptian'? Maybe, but it would rather fly around to find a snack! This is a scavenger bird that is also called a pharaoh's chicken.
Did you know this bird is also called the manumea? It is dark in color, with a red face. It is a rarity, as it is found only in Samoa.