There are a lot of fabulous and magnificent birds in the world. Some of them have amazing tails, some can sing the most pleasant melodies you have ever heard, and some are little brown birds. With their ability to compose breathtaking songs, birds bring us happiness and relaxation.
Without a doubt, little brown birds are some of the more exquisite creatures on our big beautiful planet. Birds are our most vital connection to nature. Every day we love to listen to them, watch them, wear their feathers, even whistle with them. Little brown birds have much to teach us about our world. Birds play an important role in plant reproduction and indicate a change of seasons. You may see them flying in the backyard and at the park, but can you identify their species' names?
Do you wonder what birds you're seeing whenever glance outside at your backyard? Can you tell a house finch from a northern cardinal? Here's a quiz that will help you dive into the world of little brown birds. Take it to see how well you can identify birds, including some that you might have seen walking in a garden.
What is the name of this cute, curious bird seen in this image?
This bird is a popular feeder visitor; it grabs a seed and carries it off to eat on a more sheltered branch. Some chickadees stay in the same flock all season, but some of them switch and join another one.
Sparrows are the most familiar of all wild birds in the world. They were identified even in ancient Egypt. The symbol of a sparrow was used to indicate the concept of "bad" or "little." It didn't have phonetic value.
House finches are the most popular visitor to feeders. They are found in urban areas and suburbs throughout the United States. Male house finches have a dollop of red on their faces, and females are all brown.
Northern cardinal is the official state bird of seven states of America. One of the most popular birds is found in the East, from city parks and urban areas to forests. By the way, all brilliant red Cardinals are males.
The Red-winged blackbirds are generally birds of open habitats, including freshwater marsh, brushy swamps, and weedy fields. It seems these birds have already sung their beautiful melodies in every marsh of our country.
What is the correct name of this little brown bird?
This fabulous bird builds its nest in cactus, and this fact provides some protection for the juvenile. The male start building the next nest, while the female is incubating on a clutch of already existing eggs.
Maybe the smallest breeding bird species in Ireland, the goldcrest is very active, and it can be difficult to get a good view of. They prefer to visit garden bird tables in very cold weather but also searching for insects in vegetation.
With a body size between that of a pigeon and a sparrow, the white-cheeked starlings belong to medium-sized birds. During the spring and summer they eat insects, but when it comes to the fall and winter, they prefer nuts and seeds.
What is this little brown bird called that breeds in Siberia?
Yellow-browed warbler can be seen in coastal trees and scrub on the east and south-west coast of England from September to November. During a very cold winter, only a few individuals attempt to stay in this country.
Part of the Old World Flycatchers, what is this bird is called?
The European robin is the UK's favorite bird; with its red breast, it is familiar especially at New Year! Spotted with golden brown, juvenile individuals don't have a red breast. By the way, they sing nearly all year round.
It is very easy to identify the Lesser Redpoll - it has a very streaky brown finch, a red forehead and a small black bib. Feeding on seeds and invertebrates in tall trees, they can be seen in wet woodland and birch scrub.
Which of these is the correct name of this little brown bird?
Chiffchaff got its name from its song in which it repeats its name. This small bird that mostly green in color, but it can vary from brown to grey. Being short distance migrants, a lot of Chiffchaffs fly to West Africa in winter.
With a cute appearance, white-throated sparrows can be found on the ground in forests and at brushy edges. Usually, they forage in large flocks in winter. These birds also like to make themselves easier to find by singing their whistled and recognizable song.
Mixing with a brown back and a white spot on its belly, the male purple finch has a pink-red head and breast. Female individuals have no red color, but they are painted with strong facial markings including a dark line next to the throat.
This North America's largest sparrow settles in the south-central Great Plains in winter. It is the only songbird in the world that breeds in Canada and nowhere else. They prefer to live in open areas, such as urban regions and farmlands, rather than in forests.
With a white cheek and black ear, the Eurasian tree sparrow can be seen in large groups except during breeding season. Generally, it is a seed-eater, preferring smaller seeds of low grasses or herbs, including cereals.
With a flat head and long, curved beak, the house wren often keeps its tail either above the line of the body or drooped. Small and compact, this bird prefers open forests, scattered glass areas, backyards, and city parks.
The female cowbird is a brood parasite - it searches for female birds of other species that are actively laying eggs. Then the cowbird sneaks onto the resident's nest and replaces one egg with one of her own.
What is the correct name of this little brown bird?
With a fairly long tail and black line through the eye, the chipping sparrow has a medium-sized bill that is a bit small for a sparrow. By the way, a great method in mastering bird identification is learning the shape of this classic Spizella Sparrow.
These small, active insectivores are regularly in search of food to satisfy their high metabolic rate. Carolina wrens may struggle to survive in cold and rough winters. Backyards, city parks and farmyards are perfect for them.