Birds are an important part of our ecosystem, and they come in all different shapes, colors and sizes. Some birds are native to certain countries and continents, while others like to migrate to different parts of the world. Some eat fish and some eat mammals and others eat amphibians, insects, fruits or seeds. Today, we've compiled a list of 40 amazing birds for you to test your knowledge on.
From the domestic duck to the northern cardinal, some birds are probably very familiar to Americans. Other types of birds, like the fulmar and the fieldfare, might not be so obvious, as they live in other parts of the world. Some birds are extinct, like the upland moa and the dodo, while others are endangered. Despite this, there are still many friendly birds that fly around to this day. Some of these include the finch, the American coot and the sparrow.
Think you can tell the differences among 40 different birds? We'll give you the picture - and a hint if you need it - and all you have to do is guess the type of bird it is. Don't wait - take this bird identification quiz now to put your wits to the test!
Also known as the sea swallow, the Arctic tern migrates to places like Antarctica, South Africa and the Irish coasts, depending on the season. Arctic terns also love to munch on marine fish.
The blackbird lives throughout Europe, plus parts of Asia and North Africa, and loves to eat insects and earthworms. The scientific name for the blackbird is Turdus merula. Despite its common name, the female blackbird is brown.
The bean goose, whether taiga bean goose or tundra bean goose, lives in northern Europe and Asia. This bird also loves to munch on grass and fruit and has the scientific name "Anser fabalis."
You can find the fieldfare primarily munching on fruit, earthworms and insects in Central and West Eurasia. These birds also love to travel in large flocks, as they hate to fly alone.
The fulmar is white and gray in color and is similar to the gull. You'll also find them over the open ocean where they dive for prey. These birds are divided into two categories: northern and southern fulmars, which love to make their nests alongside cliffs.
The bald eagle, called "bald" for its contrasting white head, is found in the United States. These national birds of the U.S. also eats other birds and fresh fish, with salmon and catfish as some of their favorites.
The augur buzzard is found in Africa and loves to eat birds, chickens, lizards and other types of reptiles. You'll also find unique white and grey colors on this bird, as well as a small (but sharp) beak.
The flag of Ecuador features the Andean condor above a coat of arms. This bird can also be found in the Andes Mountains, and features a "puffy" white neck and large jet black feathers.
Coffee berries are a staple in the diet of the Asian fairy-bluebird, which is black and blue in color. This bird also lives in tropical forests throughout Asia, as well as the Philippines and the Greater Sunda Islands.
The African grey parrot lives in the forested areas of West Africa, as well as some parts of Central Africa. It belongs to the Psittacidae family and when domesticated, it is an excellent talker.
The green aracari lives in some parts of Venezuela and Brazil and loves to eat figs, crunchy insects and sweet fruits. It's also unique because of its colorful beak, as well as its black and green feathers.
The giant cowbird looks similar to a blackbird or a crow, and it's native to Mexico and Argentina. It also prefers deep forests and woodland areas, as well as arthropods for dinner.
The island of Guam is home to the Guam rail bird, which thrives in forests, but doesn't like to fly that much. The diet of this bird also includes fruits, lizards and mammals since they are omnivorous creatures.
Lanner falcons don't like to make nests, but they do love to take over nests from other larger birds. These falcons also have large wings and thrive in open terrain and on top of rocky cliffs.
Otherwise known as the northern red bishop, this orange and black bird belongs to the Ploceidae family and can be found in Africa. These are also very chatty birds who like to sing and talk in grassy environments.
The martial eagle hunts prey in the savanna in Africa and is unique for its golden eyes and light grey feathers. You could also say that these eagles have a strong work ethic, especially since they're constantly found flying through the air for prey.
The keel-billed toucan resides in the tropical environments of Mexico, Venezuela and Colombia. This bird also eats eggs and fruit, as well as small mammals when it becomes extra hungry.
No wonder it's called the "rainbow" lorikeet, just look at its blue, orange and green colors! You can also find this parrot snacking on fruit and pollen (from flowers) in Indonesia.
The blue and green Nicobar pigeon is related to the dodo bird, which is actually extinct! You could also call these birds protective since they care for a single egg until it hatches.
You'll find the Meyer's parrot residing in the grasslands of Botswana, as well as various parts of the savannas in Africa. For a quick snack, these birds also love to munch on berries and nuts.
The palm cockatoo, also known as the goliath cockatoo and the cape york cockatoo, thrives in Northern Australia and New Guinea. The scientific name of this bird is "Probosciger aterriumus."
The military macaw primarily eats walnuts, figs and corn, and typically roosts on cliffs. It also loves tropical forests and lowland habitats and can be found in Colombia and Bolivia as well.
You'll mainly find the red bishop weaver in grasslands, as well as throughout South Africa. The diet of this bird primarily consists of seeds and insects, and it's also known for its distinct black and orange colors.
You'll find the ringed teal duck perching in Argentina and Brazil. It also loves insects and seeds, as well as forests and swamps. But try not to go near them, since they have very sharp claws!
The roseate spoonbill lives along the coast of various regions, including Central America, Mexico and the U.S. Gulf Coast. Its pink color comes from the pigment of the crustaceans in its diet - much like the famous flamingo.
You'll find this bird in the wetland areas of South America and in the Caribbean. Its long black beak allows it to efficiently catch a variety of small insects and crustaceans for food.
Known for its loud and piercing noises, the screaming piha thrives in humid rainforests of the Amazon. When it's not busy screaming, this small grey bird also loves to snack on insects.
Once native to New Zealand, the upland moa was a thriving species that lived in mountainous terrain. This flightless bird became extinct during the 15th century due to human hunting.
The ruddy duck resides in parts of North and South America and mainly feeds on aquatic plant roots, insects and crustaceans. They are also nocturnal creatures that love marshes and lakes.
The spangled cotinga resides in the Amazon rainforest and lives on a diet of fruits and insects. It belongs to the Cotinga genus and can also be found at the Cincinnati Zoo in Cincinnati, Ohio.
The silver gull typically catches fresh fish from open water environments and loves to hang out by the beach. As the silver gull gets older, its beak turns into a bright red color as well.
Snowy owls love arctic areas, as well as lemmings and rodents for food. They typically breed during May and are unique for their golden yellow eyes and "puffy" white feathers with dark markings.
The smew, otherwise known scientifically as the "Megellus albellus," can be found hunting for food near rivers and lakes. You'll also find this duck in Europe and Asia, particularly in the northern areas during breeding season.
Troupial birds are known as nest pirates because of how often they steal nests from other birds. They are also found in Colombia and the Caribbean, and are considered to be the national bird of Venezuela.
The spectacled owl is known for its distinct facial markings and bright yellow eyes. This owl also lives in the rainforests of Central and South America and is considered to be a nocturnal creature.
The white-crested laughing thrush is quite loud, with whistling noises that sometimes sounds like laughter! These birds can also be found in India, China and Vietnam, and belongs to the Aves class.
If you can imagine what a falling firecracker sounds like, that is the sound that the wattled curassow makes! Not much is known about the habits of this endangered bird, but they are unique for their orange beak.
Violaceous euphonias are found in forests, orchards and parks, and they feature blue and yellow plumage. They primarily munch on fruit, but when they're really hungry, they'll begin to hunt for some insects too.
Superb starlings make their nests among deadly ants because they are a threat to other predators. This will allow the superb starlings to eat, breed and sleep in peace (primarily in the savanna).
The black kite bird features unique brown and white markings, and it often eats its prey "on the go" (in the air without landing). This bird can also adapt to almost any kind of terrain.